BOOK A CLASS

Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means CPR Kids Pty Ltd, operators of this website. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act). This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://cprkids.com.au (the “Site”). We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29 January 2019. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT Personal information about Users to the Site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries to third parties. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia. When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” We collect Device Information using the following technologies: “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Booking/Order Information.” When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Booking/Order Information. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? We use the Booking/Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any bookings or orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Booking/Order Information to: Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION Personal User information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without the consent of the customer, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Bookeo for our online bookings–you can read more about how Bookeo uses your Personal Information here. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here. For Accredited courses see also http://www.paradisefirstaid.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/Privacy-Policy-Procudure.pdf We do not store credit card details in our Site or in any facility operated by us. Our booking system, Bookeo, however, may store partial credit card details (card type, expiry date, and no more than 3 digits from the card number), in order to let the Customer identify and update the credit card details used for payment processing. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page by clicking here. You can opt out of targeted advertising by: FACEBOOK. Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal by clicking here. DO NOT TRACK Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. YOUR RIGHTS If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make a booking or order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. DATA RETENTION When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Booking/Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. PUBLISHABLE CONTENT When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials, votes, or forum posts) you assign us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation. You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us. Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use. Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our website, and/or republished on other websites at our discretion. If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information. If you find your personal information published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately as outlined below. COOKIES Cookies are electronic tokens containing small amounts of information that are passed between a web browser and server. They are used to maintain session state between pages or to retain information between visits if you return to the website at a later time. We use cookies to correlate passive activity tracking data as well as to authenticate supply of information such as enquiries, comments, and votes to minimise malicious or spam traffic. OPTING IN AND OUT You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our site including but not limited to the loss of the ability to post comments and vote on content. When you supply us with your email address you may be asked to opt in to receive marketing information by e-mail or other means. You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in. This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email. If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately as outlined below. INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY With the exclusion of information supplied for publication, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers. You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control. You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password used by yourself to access this website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card). You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined below. GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, you can contact us as outlined below. CONTACT US If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site: https://www.oaic.gov.au/. For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided below: Suite 3.01, Level 3 128-130 Rothschild Ave Rosebery NSW 2018 [email protected] 02 8076 5711

4FOR15OFF

Book into any of our public classes for 4 or more people with code 4FOR15OFF and get 15% off.

Babies and breastfeeding are always welcome in our classes